General Resources / Legal Resources / Medical Resources / Briefing Papers / State Activity
[…] (405 ILCS 5/2-201) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 2-201) Sec. 2-201. (a) Whenever any rights of a recipient of services that are specified in this Chapter are restricted, the professional responsible for overseeing the implementation of the recipient's services plan shall be responsible for promptly giving notice of the restriction or use of restraint or seclusion and the reason therefor to:

(1) the recipient and, if such recipient is a minor or under guardianship, his parent or guardian;

(2) a person designated under subsection (b) of Section 2-200 upon commencement of services or at any later time to receive such notice;

(3) the facility director;

(4) the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission, or the agency designated under "An Act in relation to the protection and advocacy of the rights of persons with developmental disabilities, and amending Acts therein named", approved September 20, 1985, if either is so designated; and

(5) the recipient's substitute decision maker, if any.

The professional shall also be responsible for promptly recording such restriction or use of restraint or seclusion and the reason therefor in the recipient's record.