General Resources / Legal Resources / Medical
[…] Florida must follow the example of 41 other states and give the law the unambiguous power to involuntarily commit a mentally ill person for court-ordered outpatient treatment, including requiring the person to take prescribed medications. This would prevent a relatively small group of recidivists from exhausting the resources of law enforcement, the courts and the taxpayers while getting little or no help for their illnesses.
The problem with the Baker Act as currently written is largely interpretive. According to section 394.467, subsection 2a of the Florida Mental Health Act (the law's official title), "a person may be involuntarily placed for treatment upon a finding of the court by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is manifestly incapable of surviving alone . . . and, without treatment, is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself. . . ."
This appears to authorize court-ordered outpatient treatment on the basis of neglect to care for oneself even in the absence of the "imminent danger" benchmark. But courts have been reluctant to apply this standard out of fear of trampling on the civil rights of the mentally ill.